List of governors

List of Governors

Name CategoryTerm fromTerm toLeads & Link Governor RolesBusiness & Pecuniary Interests
Martin Crook Trustee
Parent 01 Mar 2019 28 Feb 2023None
Tahir Darr
Chair of the Governing BoardAppointed by Members01 Oct 202029 Mar 2023· Science
· Exit Interviews (Staff)
· RAP (Raising Achievement Plans)
· OSA (Oldfield School Association Link)
None
Tom DaviesTrusteeAppointed by Members07 Dec 201706 Dec 2021· Sixth Form
· Capital Development
· Health & Safety
None
Duncan GilesTrusteeAppointed by Members22 Mar 201721 Mar 2025None
Ruth HenryTrusteeStaff governor09 Feb 2017 08 Feb 2025None
Jessie Houghton TrusteeStaff governor08 Dec 202007 Dec 2024None
Susan Diane KaraTrusteeAppointed by Members13 Jan 202112 Jan 2025
Carl Lander
Chair of Personnel and Student WelfareParent01 Mar 2019 28 Feb 2023 · Pupil PremiumNone
Steven Mackay
TrusteeEx-officio by virtue of office as Headteacher01 Sept 2016ex officio · Lead Professional
· Accounting Officer
None
Louise NeversTrusteeAppointed by Members11 Nov 202010 Nov 2024
Kelly OgdenTrusteeAppointed by Members04 Dec 201803 Dec 2022· Student Voice
· SEND
· Anti-Bullying
None
Nick Regan
Chair of the Curriculum CommitteeAppointed by Members20 Sep 2017 19 Aug 2021· Humanities
· MABLE (More Able)
· Modern Foreign Languages
None
Ashley Russell
Vice Chair of GovernorsAppointed by Members07 Feb 201906 Mar 2023· SafeguardingNone
Kevin Ward
Chair of Finance & Audit CommitteeAppointed by Members 08 Dec 201607 Dec 2024· SportNone
Stuart Weatherall    TrusteeAppointed by Members 01 Oct 202029 Mar 2023· MathsNone

Historic (left within last 12 months)

Name CategoryStart DateEnd DateBusiness & Pecuniary Interests
Tahir DarrTrusteeAppointed by Members30 Mar 201630 Sept 2020none
Vicki JacksonTrusteeCo-opted09 Feb 2017 08 Feb 2021none
Verity LewisTrusteeAppointed by school staff08 Feb 201831 Aug 2020none
Michelle O'DohertyTrusteeAppointed by Members 10 Oct 201825 Sept 2020none
Stuart WeatherallChair of TrusteesAppointed by Members13 Mar 201430 Sept 2020
Stuart WeatherallMemberAppointed by Members13 Mar 201407 Oct 2020